Every day, 90.9 broadcasts classical music and jazz through well-curated playlists and programs.

This week’s Classical Playlists

Air Date / Time / Title / Composer / Orchestra / Performer

MONDAY
Mon 04/15/2024 6:00am Overture for a Masque Moeran, Ernest John Ulster Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 6:10am Six German Dances (for solo piano), D. 820 Schubert, Franz Uchida, Mitsuko,piano
Mon 04/15/2024 6:19am Sacrae Symphony No. 6: Sonata Pian e forte (arr. by Eric Crees) Gabrieli, Giovanni Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Mon 04/15/2024 6:25am Concerto in C (for mandolin, strings and continuo), RV 554 Vivaldi, Antonio Malipiero Ensemble Scheffer, Marten, mandolin
Mon 04/15/2024 6:34am Mazurek in e (for violin and orchestra), Op. 49 Dvorak, Antonin St. Louis Symphony Orchestra Ricci, Ruggiero, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 6:42am Suite from “The Lavender Hill Mob” Auric, Georges BBC Philharmonic
Mon 04/15/2024 6:50am “Aquarellen” Waltzes, Op. 258 Strauss, Josef Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 7:00am Symphony No. 2 in b, Op. 16 “The Four Temperaments” (FS29)–IV: Allegro sanguineo Nielsen, Carl Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 7:08am Isolde’s Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde” (arranged by Franz Liszt) Wagner, Richard Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 7:15am “Liberty Loan” March Sousa, John Philip The Royal Swedish Navy Band
Mon 04/15/2024 7:19am Concerto in g, FWV M: g1 Fasch, Johann Friedrich Tempesta di Mare (Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra)
Mon 04/15/2024 7:30am Spanish Dances: “Valenciana” (for cello and piano) Granados, Enrique Chanteaux, Marcy, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 7:39am Mazurka, Op. 19 (for orchestra) Liadov, Anatol Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 7:47am Symphony No. 7 in d, Op. 70 (1st movement: Allegro maestoso) Dvorak, Antonin Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 8:00am Suite for Orchestra No. 3 in D, BWV 1068: Air Bach, Johann Sebastian Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Chang, Sarah, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 8:05am Sinfonietta, Op. 23 (1st movement) Zemlinsky, Alexander Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 8:14am Nocturne No 4 in A (Poco adagio) Field, John Adni, Daniel, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 8:21am “Masques et bergamasques”, Op. 112 Faure, Gabriel Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 8:36am Suite from “Sunset Boulevard” Waxman, Franz Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 8:43am “None But the Lonely Heart…” Op. 6, No. 6 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Mon 04/15/2024 8:46am Piano Concerto No. 3 in d, Op. 30 (finale) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Wild, Earl, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 9:01am “William Tell”: Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 9:14am Orchestral Suite from ‘Joy in the Morning’: II I will lift up mine eyes Brubeck, Dave Cincinnati Symphony Orch
Mon 04/15/2024 9:20am Overture and Intermezzo from “L’Amore medico” (“Doctor Cupid”) Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Mon 04/15/2024 9:35am Symphony No. 45 in f sharp (“Farewell Symphony”) Haydn, Franz Joseph Symphony Orchestra of Radio Zagreb
Mon 04/15/2024 10:01am “The Tempest”, Op. 18 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 10:27am “The Woods’ Peace” from Lyric Pieces, Op. 71(Volume X) Grieg, Edvard Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 10:33am “Hary Janos” Suite Kodaly, Zoltan London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 11:01am “The Comedians”, Op. 26: Suite Kabalevsky, Dmitri Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 11:19am Lute Concerto in d Fasch, Johann Friedrich Musica Antiqua Cologne Ducker, Michael, lute
Mon 04/15/2024 11:34am “Valse-caprice” No. 1 in A, Op. 30 Faure, Gabriel Stott, Kathryn, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 11:42am Cello Concerto in G, G. 480 Boccherini, Luigi Tafelmusik Bylsma, Anner, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 12:01pm Violin Concerto in a, BWV 1041 Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Szeryng,Henryk,Violin
Mon 04/15/2024 12:17pm “Canzon septimi toni” (No. 2, from “Sacrae Symphoniae,” 1597) Gabrieli, Giovanni Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
Mon 04/15/2024 12:21pm Quintet in f (for piano and strings), Op. 34: 3rd movement Brahms, Johannes Guarneri Quartet Rubinstein, Artur
Mon 04/15/2024 12:32pm Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Grieg, Edvard Northern Sinfonia
Mon 04/15/2024 12:41pm Le tombeau de Couperin Ravel, Maurice Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 1:01pm Symphony No. 24 in B Flat, K. 182 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Northern Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 1:14pm Symphony in F, Wq175 (H650) Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel C.P.E.Bach Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 1:25pm Scherzo No. 4 in e, Op. 54 Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 1:36pm Overture “The Hebrides”, Op. 26 Mendelssohn, Felix London Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 1:48pm “Polonaise brillante,” Op. 72 (for piano and orchestra) Weber, Carl Maria von Bavarian Radio-Symphony Orchestra Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 2:01pm Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op. 66 Mendelssohn, Felix Claremont Trio Brushkin, Julia, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 2:32pm “A la Claire Fontaine” Farnon, Robert Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava)
Mon 04/15/2024 2:41pm “Introduction, Variations et Presto finale sur un Theme favori de l’Opera ‘Norma’ de Bellini”, Op. 281 (for piano & orchestra) Czerny, Carl English Chamber Orchestra Tuck, Rosemary, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 3:00pm “Trumpet Concerto” in A flat (arranged by Jean Thilde) Vivaldi, Antonio Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra André, Maurice, trumpet
Mon 04/15/2024 3:06pm Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E Flat, K. 371 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra Clevenger, Dale, horn
Mon 04/15/2024 3:12pm Sweet Georgia Brown Pinkard, Maceo Fine Arts Brass and Brandenburg State Orchestra, Frankfurt
Mon 04/15/2024 3:15pm Finding the Money Tiersen, Yann van Veen, Jeroen, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 3:18pm From “Easy Money” (edited by Phillip Lane) Chagrin, Francis BBC Philharmonic
Mon 04/15/2024 3:26pm Piano Concerto No.5 In E Flat, Op.73 “Emperor”: III. Rondo. Allegro Beethoven, Ludwig van Staatskapelle Dresden Grimaud, Helene, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 3:37pm Dances (3) (arr. 2 harps) Escosa, John B. Shaw, Julia & Bumanis, Nora
Mon 04/15/2024 3:43pm “Capriccio espagnol”, Op. 34 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai London Symphony Orchestra Gaehler, Rudolf, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 4:00pm “La Forza del Destino”: Overture Verdi, Giuseppe West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 4:09pm Prelude in c-sharp, Op. 3, No. 2 Rachmaninoff, Sergei Stott, Kathryn, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 4:14pm 3-Part Invention (Swingle) Bach, Johann Sebastian Swingle Singers
Mon 04/15/2024 4:17pm Song Without Words in D, Op. 109 (for cello and piano) Mendelssohn, Felix Ax, Emanuel, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 4:22pm Concerto “a due cori” No.1 in B Flat, HWV 332 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Ancient Music
Mon 04/15/2024 4:38pm “Romeo and Juliet”: Love Theme Rota, Nino Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 4:42pm “Sakura” (Theme and Variations on a Japanese Folk Song) Yocoh, Yuquijiro Williams, John, guitar
Mon 04/15/2024 4:47pm Horn Concerto in D Mozart, Leopold Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Tuckwell, Barry, horn
Mon 04/15/2024 5:00pm “Finlandia”, Op. 26 Sibelius, Jean New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 5:09pm Memories of the Alhambra Tarrega, Francisco Ogden, Craig, guitar
Mon 04/15/2024 5:14pm “The Abduction from the Seraglio”, K. 384: Janissary March Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Zephiro Baroque Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 5:16pm Love Theme from “The Adventures of Robin Hood” (arranged for violin and orchestra by John Williams) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Boston Pops Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 5:21pm Trumpet Concerto in D, FaWV L:D1 Fasch, Johann Friedrich Virtuosi Saxoniae Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Mon 04/15/2024 5:31pm “The Pierrot of the Minute” (Comedy Overture) Bantock, Sir Granville Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Mon 04/15/2024 5:42pm Impromptu in G Flat, D. 899, No. 3 Schubert, Franz Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 5:48pm Scottish Fantasy (for violin and orchestra) Op.46: Finale: Allegro guerriero Bruch, Max New Philharmonia Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Mon 04/15/2024 6:00pm Overture to “Cagliostro in Wien” Strauss, Johann II Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Mon 04/15/2024 6:07pm Concerto for Lute, 2 Violins and continuo in D, RV93 Vivaldi, Antonio Orchestra Williams, John, guitar
Mon 04/15/2024 6:18pm “Sur la Mer”, Op. 44 (Barcarolle for solo piano) Godard, Benjamin Reyes, Eliane, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 6:23pm Cavatine (Cavatina), Op. 85, #3 Raff, Joachim I Salonisti
Mon 04/15/2024 6:28pm “Titanic”: My Heart Will Go On Horner, James The London Symphony Orchestra Sulic, Luka, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 6:35pm “Sicilienne” from “Pelleas et Melisande”, Op. 78 (for cello and orchestra) Faure, Gabriel Philharmonia Orchestra Chang, Han-Na, cello
Mon 04/15/2024 6:39pm Study No. 1 in f (Etude after Fr. Chopin), Anhang Ia, No.1/1 (for solo piano) Brahms, Johannes Douglas, Barry, piano
Mon 04/15/2024 6:43pm “Capriccio Italien”, Op. 45 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

TUESDAY
Tue 04/16/2024 6:00am “Tafelmusik” (Production II)–“Suite” in D (for trumpet, oboe and orchestra)–2nd movement: Air Telemann, Georg Philipp Musica Antiqua Cologne Immer, Friedemann, trumpet
Tue 04/16/2024 6:07am Sinfonia in A (Altner A3) Dussek, Franz Xaver Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:19am “Amid the din of the ball,” Op. 38, No. 3 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Moore, Gerald, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 6:23am “Eternally” : The Terry Theme from ‘Limelight’ (for trombone and piano) Chaplin, Charlie Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Tue 04/16/2024 6:27am “Overture to a Comedy by Gozzi”, Op. 8 Joachim, Joseph Maastricht Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:42am “Tom Scarlett” Playford, John Douglass, David, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 6:45am “Scheherazade”, Op 35: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai Kirov Orchestra Levitin, Sergei, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 7:00am Violin Concerto in E, Op. 8, No. 1, RV 269 (“Spring”, from “The Four Seasons”) Vivaldi, Antonio English Concert Standage, Simon, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 7:11am “Reverie” in D Flat (for horn and orchestra), Op. 24 Glazunov, Alexander Russian National Orchestra Serov, Alexey, horn
Tue 04/16/2024 7:15am Sesquicentennial March Sousa, John Philip Royal Artillery Band
Tue 04/16/2024 7:19am Orchestral Suite No. 3, Op. 79 (3rd mvmt: Waltz) Moszkowski, Moritz Sinfonia Varsovia
Tue 04/16/2024 7:25am “Childhood Scenes” (Suite)–orchestrated by Alexandre Tansman Mompou, Federico Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lilure
Tue 04/16/2024 7:37am “Moon River” from “Breakfast at Tiffany’s” (arranged for guitar and orchestra by Christopher Gunning) Mancini, Henry Orchestra Williams, John, guitar
Tue 04/16/2024 7:42am Rapsodie Espagnole Ravel, Maurice Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 8:00am “Patrie” Overture Bizet, Georges Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 8:12am Symphony No. 7 in E (Perger 5) Haydn, Johann Michael Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 8:27am “Stars and Butterflies” from “Pride and Prejudice” Marianelli, Dario English Chamber Orchestra Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 8:30am “Pastorela” for Violin and Piano Still, William Grant Gearhart, Fritz, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 8:40am Ecossaisen & Galop Schubert, Franz Boskovsky Ensemble
Tue 04/16/2024 8:46am “La Précieuse” (in the style of Louis Couperin) Kreisler, Fritz Bell, Joshua, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 8:50am Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81 (4th movement–Finale: Allegro) Dvorak, Antonin Emerson String Quartet Pressler, Menahem, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 9:01am Suite in E, Op. 63 Foote, Arthur London Octave
Tue 04/16/2024 9:18am Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K298 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Quatuor Voce Hurel, Juliette, flute
Tue 04/16/2024 9:31am “Soirees de Vienne”, S 427 Schubert/Liszt Hough, Stephen, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 9:38am Andante and Finale, (for Piano and Orchestra) Op. 79 (arranged by Sergei Taneyev) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 10:01am Symphony No. 92 in G (“Oxford”) Haydn, Franz Joseph Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 10:31am En blanc et noir Debussy, Claude Argerich, Martha, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 10:47am Suite, Op. 6 (for flute, violin and harp) Goossens, Sir Eugene London Chamber Music Group (members) Milan, Susan, flute
Tue 04/16/2024 11:01am Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90 (1st movement) Brahms, Johannes London Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 11:16am Four Pieces from “Cancions i Danses” (arranged for guitar quartet by Tadeu do Amaral) Mompou, Federico Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Tue 04/16/2024 11:31am Symphonic Dances Op. 45: I. Non allegro Rachmaninoff, Sergei Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 11:44am Symphony No 2 in D, Op 43: IV Finale Sibelius, Jean Buffalo Philharmonic
Tue 04/16/2024 12:01pm Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055: I. Allegro Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 12:06pm Symphony No 8 in b, D 759 “Unfinished”: I Allegro moderato Schubert, Franz Dresden State Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 12:23pm Reminiscences de Don Juan, S418 Liszt, Franz Anderson, Greg, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 12:41pm “Pictures at an Exhibition” (Orchestrated by Maurice Ravel)–“The Hut on Fowl’s Legs” & “The Great Gate of Kiev” Mussorgsky, Modest Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 12:52pm Symphony in E flat, Op. 1 (2nd movement-Scherzo) Stravinsky, Igor Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Tue 04/16/2024 1:01pm Overture to “La finta giardiniera,” K.196 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 1:09pm “Konzertstuck” in D (for violin and orchestra), D. 345 Schubert, Franz St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 1:19pm Rondo a capriccio in G, Op. 129 (“Rage Over a Lost Penny”) Beethoven, Ludwig van Kempff, Wilhelm, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 1:27pm Concerto for Piano No. 2 in f, Op. 21 Chopin, Frederic Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne Zacharias, Christian, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 2:01pm Symphony No. 10 in D Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Tue 04/16/2024 2:17pm Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22 Dvorak, Antonin Philharmonia Orchestra (members)
Tue 04/16/2024 2:48pm Piano Concerto in a, Op. 16 (3rd movement) Grieg, Edvard BBC Symphony Orchestra Kovacevich, Stephen, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 3:00pm Symphony No. 40 in g, K. 550 (1st movement: Molto allegro) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Capella Istropolitana
Tue 04/16/2024 3:08pm “Liebestraum” (orchestrated by Victor Herbert) Liszt, Franz Boston Pops Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 3:13pm Sarabande, from Lute Suite in C, BWV 997 (arranged for guitar) Bach, Johann Sebastian Vieaux, Jason, guitar
Tue 04/16/2024 3:19pm “Danse des Lutins” Renié, Henriette Loman, Judy, harp
Tue 04/16/2024 3:23pm Overture to “Gentlemen Prefer Blondes” Styne, Jule National Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 3:31pm “Sigurd Jorsalfar,” Op. 56: Homage March Grieg, Edvard CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 3:42pm Prelude for Piano, Op. 23, No. 1 in f# Rachmaninoff, Sergei Gavrilov, Andrei, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 3:47pm Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047 Bach, Johann Sebastian Concerto Italiano
Tue 04/16/2024 4:00pm “Coriolan” Overture, Op. 62 Beethoven, Ludwig van Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Tue 04/16/2024 4:09pm “Cinderella”: Waltz–“In the Palace” (No. 2 from Waltz Suite, Op. 110) Prokofiev, Sergei Scottish National Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 4:15pm Blackbird Pernambuco, Joao Devine, Graham Anthony, guitar
Tue 04/16/2024 4:18pm “Poirot” Variations Gunning, Christopher BBC Philharmonic Robertson, Martin, saxophone
Tue 04/16/2024 4:28pm Clarinet Candy Anderson, Leroy St Louis Symphony Orchestra Silfies, George, clarinet
Tue 04/16/2024 4:32pm Overture to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Op. 21 Mendelssohn, Felix Concertgebouw Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 4:45pm Cancion y Danza 9 Mompou, Federico Hough, Stephen, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 4:50pm “Alborada del gracioso” from “Miroirs” Ravel, Maurice Orchestre de Paris Sennedat, Andre, bassoon
Tue 04/16/2024 5:00pm “Andante festivo” (for string orchestra) Sibelius, Jean Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 5:05pm Piano Concerto No.20 In d K466: II. Romance Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Denk, Jeremy, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 5:14pm Air on the G String (Swingle) Bach, Johann Sebastian Swingle Singers
Tue 04/16/2024 5:19pm “Inspiration Waltzes” (for solo piano) Dett, R. Nathaniel Erickson, Clipper, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 5:26pm “Parisian” Quartet No. 2 (for violin, flute, viol and continuo) Telemann, Georg Philipp Kuijken, Barthold, flute
Tue 04/16/2024 5:39pm “The Pink Panther”: Theme (arranged for bassoon quartet and percussion by Jay Krush) Mancini, Henry Gürzenich Bassoon Quintet (members) & friend Schottstädt, Rainer, bassoon
Tue 04/16/2024 5:43pm “Introduction et Tarantelle” (for violin and orchestra), Op. 43 Sarasate, Pablo de Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra (Navarra Symphony Orchestra) Yang, Tianwa, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 5:48pm “La Belle Helene” (The Beautiful Helen): Overture Offenbach, Jacques Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:00pm Symphony No. 10 in G Major, K.74 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Northern Chamber Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:08pm “Patience”: Overture Sullivan, Sir Arthur Pro Arte Orchestra
Tue 04/16/2024 6:14pm Allegretto (1st movement) from Guitar Concerto No 1 in D, Op 99 Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario London Philharmonic Orchestra Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
Tue 04/16/2024 6:21pm Nocturne in c sharp Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 6:25pm Viola d’amore Concerto in F, RV 97 Vivaldi, Antonio Ars Antigua Pine, Rachel Barton, viola d’amore
Tue 04/16/2024 6:38pm “Smile” from “Modern Times” (for violin and chamber orchestra) Chaplin, Charlie La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Tue 04/16/2024 6:42pm Sonatina, Op. 100 Kapustin, Nikolai Hamelin, Marc-Andre’, piano
Tue 04/16/2024 6:46pm “Carmen” Fantasy (after Bizet), Op. 25 Sarasate, Pablo de Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Chang, Sarah, violin

WEDNESDAY
Wed 04/17/2024 6:00am Overture to “Die Fledermaus” Strauss II, Johann Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:09am Concerto Grosso in C, S 211 Heinichen, Johann David Musica Antiqua of Cologne
Wed 04/17/2024 6:17am “Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure” (arranged for guitar) Ravel, Maurice Miolin, Anders
Wed 04/17/2024 6:21am “Four Scenes from Childhood” (for violin and piano) Waxman, Franz Applegate, Geoffrey, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 6:30am “Somewhere In Time” (Suite for orchestra) Barry, John The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:42am Romance In d, Op.62 (arr. by Simon Parkin for solo cello, string Quartet and double bass) Elgar, Edward The Heath Quartet Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Wed 04/17/2024 6:48am Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 4 Corelli, Arcangelo Guildhall String Ensemble
Wed 04/17/2024 7:00am “The Merry Widow” (Orchestral Selections) Lehar, Franz Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 7:10am String Trio in B-Flat, D. 581 (2nd movement) Schubert, Franz Grumiaux Trio Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 7:15am “Washington Post” (March) Sousa, John Philip Eastman Wind Ensemble
Wed 04/17/2024 7:18am “Downton Abbey”: Escapades 1 Lunn, John Chamber Orchestra of London
Wed 04/17/2024 7:25am Quartet in C (for glass harmonica, flute, viola and cello) Naumann, Johann Gottlieb Hoffmann, Bruno, glass harmonica
Wed 04/17/2024 7:39am Romance in D Flat, Op. 24, No. 9 Sibelius, Jean Jones, Martin, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 7:44am Trumpet Concerto in E Flat Haydn, Franz Joseph Chicago Symphony Orchestra Herseth, Adolph, trumpet
Wed 04/17/2024 8:00am Fanfare on “Amazing Grace” Hailstork, Adolphus Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 8:04am “Menuet pompeux” (orchestrated by Maurice Ravel) Chabrier, Emmanuel European Chamber Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 8:13am Suite from “Father Brown” Auric, Georges BBC Philharmonic
Wed 04/17/2024 8:21am Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81 (2nd movement–Dumka: Andante con moto) Dvorak, Antonin Emerson String Quartet Pressler, Menahem, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 8:36am Allegro vivace from String Sonata No.5 in E flat Rossini, Gioacchino Academy of St Martin-in-the-fields
Wed 04/17/2024 8:46am Novelette, Op 25 Parker, Horatio Kairoff, Peter, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 8:51am Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102 (1st movement: Allegro) Shostakovich, Dmitri Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 9:01am Concerto Grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Wed 04/17/2024 9:17am “Marietta’s Lied” from “Die tote Stadt” (arranged for trumpet and orchestra) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Wed 04/17/2024 9:25am Five Meditations for Orchestra Rutter, John The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 9:41am Simple Symphony, Op. 4 Britten, Benjamin English Chamber Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 10:01am Concerto for Violin in D, Op. 61: I. Allegro ma non troppo Beethoven, Ludwig van Philharmonia Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 10:28am “Intermezzo”: Symphonic Interludes Strauss, Richard Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 10:53am Sinfonietta in D (4th movement–Finale: Assai animato–Un poco piu lento) Chadwick, George Whitefield BBC Concert Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 11:01am Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K 537 (“Coronation”) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus English Chamber Orchestra Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 11:37am “Liebestraum” (arranged for orchestra) Liszt, Franz Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 11:42am “Fantasie-Ballet,” Op. 6 (for piano and orchestra) Pierne, Gabriel Northwest Sinfonietta Fan, Joel, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 11:54am Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36 (3rd movement–Scherzo: Allegro) Beethoven, Ludwig van Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 12:01pm Violin Concerto in E BWV1042: II. Adagio Bach, J. S. Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Bell, Joshua, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 12:08pm Oboe Concerto in C, RV452 Vivaldi, Antonio I Musici Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Wed 04/17/2024 12:15pm “Pavane for a Dead Princess” (for orchestra) Ravel, Maurice Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 12:24pm Cascades, (for piano) Op. 41, No. 4 Dohnanyi, Ernst von Crow, Todd, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 12:29pm Concerto for Violin and Cello in a, Op. 102 (“Double Concerto”) Brahms, Johannes Chicago Symphony Heifetz, Jascha, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 1:01pm Symphony No. 39 in E Flat, K. 543 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 1:29pm Concerto Grosso in F Heinichen, Johann David Musica Antiqua of Cologne
Wed 04/17/2024 1:39pm Quintet for Guitar and String Quartet No. 5 in D, G.449 Boccherini, Luigi The London String Quartet Williams, John, guitar
Wed 04/17/2024 2:01pm Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93 Beethoven, Ludwig van Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Wed 04/17/2024 2:27pm Piano Concerto No. 2 in c, Op. 18 (2nd movement: Moderato) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 2:39pm Theme, Variations and Finale, Op. 13a Rozsa, Miklos New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 3:00pm Towards a New Life, Op 35c Suk, Josef Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 3:06pm Rondeau in E Flat, K371 (for horn & orchestra) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus The Academy of Ancient Music Halstead, Anthony, natural horn
Wed 04/17/2024 3:12pm String Quartet in F (2nd movement) Ravel, Maurice Juilliard String Quartet
Wed 04/17/2024 3:19pm Romance in g, Op. 11, No. 2 Schumann, Clara Wieck Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 3:26pm An American in Paris: 3 Episodes (arr. band, Snell) Gershwin, George Five Lakes Silver Band
Wed 04/17/2024 3:35pm North by Northwest: Conversation Piece Herrmann, Bernard City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 3:41pm “Andante Cantabile” from String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11 (arranged for orchestra) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 3:51pm Dance Overture Zador, Eugene (Jeno) Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV
Wed 04/17/2024 4:00pm Overture: “Le Corsaire”, Op. 21 Berlioz, Hector Quebec Symohony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 4:09pm Concerto Grosso in F, S 231 Heinichen, Johann David Musica Antiqua of Cologne
Wed 04/17/2024 4:16pm Impromptu in G Flat, D899, No.3 Schubert, Franz Chung, Myung-whun, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 4:24pm Scherzo in d (for orchestra) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 4:30pm “Spring Idyll” Mortelmans, Lodewijk BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra, Brussels
Wed 04/17/2024 4:45pm “Dreaming”, from Four Sketches, Op. 15 Beach, Amy Shelest, Anna, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 4:50pm “Flora the Red Menace”: Sing Happy Kander, John & Ebb, Fred New York Philharmonic McDonald, Audra, vocals
Wed 04/17/2024 4:54pm Happy End Sakamoto, Ryuichi Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra Sakamoto, Ryuichi, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 5:00pm “The Planets”, Op. 32: “Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity” Holst, Gustav Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 5:08pm “Much Ado About Nothing”: Prelude to Act 3 (Garden Music) & Intermezzo Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Linz Bruckner Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 5:15pm Sonata for Piano and Cello–1st movement: “Allegro. Tempo di marcia” Poulenc, Francis Gastinel, Anne, cello
Wed 04/17/2024 5:21pm “Traumerei” from “Kinderszenen” Schumann, Robert Lang, Lang, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 5:26pm Suite No. 1 from “Carmen” Bizet, Georges Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 5:39pm “There is Nothing Like a Dame” from “South Pacific” Rodgers and Hammerstein English Northern Philharmonia Terfel, Bryn, baritone
Wed 04/17/2024 5:44pm Suite for Violin and Piano: No. 2–“Mother and Child” Still, William Grant Barton Pine, Rachel, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 5:51pm “Jubel” Overture Weber, Carl Maria von Philharmonia Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:00pm “Alborada del gracioso” from :”Miroirs” Ravel, Maurice London Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:08pm Four Rocky Mountain Sketches, Op. 11 Burleigh, Cecil Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Wed 04/17/2024 6:18pm “Concierto de Aranjuez” (for guitar & orchestra): III Allegro gentile Rodrigo, Joaquin London Symphony Orchestra Romero, Angel, guitar
Wed 04/17/2024 6:24pm “Shakespeare in Love” (Suite) Warbeck, Stephen The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:32pm The Debutante (“Caprice brillant”) Clarke, Herbert L. Eastman Wind Ensemble Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Wed 04/17/2024 6:39pm Suite for Piano No. 2 in G, Op. 30: III. Barcarolle Bowen, York Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Wed 04/17/2024 6:44pm Two Melodies for String Orchestra, Op. 53 Grieg, Edvard Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/17/2024 6:53pm “Swan Lake,” Mazurka, (Act III, No. 23) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Scottish National Orchestra

THURSDAY
Thu 04/18/2024 6:00am Symphony No. 23 in D, K.181 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:09am String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36 (2nd movement: Scherzo) Brahms, Johannes Amadeus Quartet Aronowitz, Cecil, viola II
Thu 04/18/2024 6:17am Canon in D Pachelbel, Johann Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:24am Valse Poetique Friml, Rudolf Buechner, Sara Davis, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 6:29am “My Fair Lady”: Orchestral Suite Loewe, Frederick Boston Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:41am Porgy & Bess Selections (arranged by Jascha Heifitz for violin and piano) Gershwin, George Goosby, Randall, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 6:51am Music Used in “Kismet,” Part I (arranged by Erich Kunzel) Borodin, Alexander Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 7:00am “Light Cavalry” Overture (“Die leichte Kavallerie”) Suppe, Franz von Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 7:08am “Khovanshchina”: Dawn on the Moskva River Mussorgsky, Modest USSR Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 7:15am “Sabre and Spurs” (March) Sousa, John Philip Eastman Wind Ensemble
Thu 04/18/2024 7:19am Allegretto (1st movement) from Guitar Concerto No 1 in D, Op 99 Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario London Philharmonic Orchestra Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
Thu 04/18/2024 7:25am “Gigi”: Orchestral Suite Loewe, Frederick Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 7:37am “Premiere rapsodie” (for Clarinet and Orchestra) Debussy, Claude Ulster Orchestra King, Christopher, clarinet
Thu 04/18/2024 7:45am Symphony No. 9 in d, Op. 125 “Choral” (2nd movement: Molto vivace-Presto) Beethoven, Ludwig van Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 8:00am “Vert-Vert” (Kakadu): Overture Offenbach, Jacques Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 8:12am Piano Trio in B-Flat, D. 898 (1st movement) Schubert, Franz Beaux Arts Trio Pressler, Menahem, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 8:25am Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 8:38am “Spellbound” Concerto Rozsa, Miklos Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Hough, Stephen, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 8:53am Symphony No. 40 in g, K. 550 (4th movement: Allegro assai) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Capella Istropolitana
Thu 04/18/2024 9:00am Overture to “The Bartered Bride” Smetana, Bedrich RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 9:10am “Götterdämmerung”: “Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey” Wagner, Richard Cleveland Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 9:25am Violin Concerto in g, Op. 8, No. 2 (RV 315) “Summer,” from “The Four Seasons” Vivaldi, Antonio I Musici Ayo, Felix, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 9:39am “Blithe Spirit”: Prelude and Waltz Addinsell, Richard Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Thu 04/18/2024 9:51am “Samson et Dalilah”: Bacchanale Saint-Saens, Camille Minnesota Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 10:00am “Alborada del gracioso” from “Miroirs” Ravel, Maurice Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 10:10am “Concierto de Arunjuez” (2nd movement: Adagio) Rodrigo, Joaquin Philharmonia Virtuosi Burgess, David, guitar
Thu 04/18/2024 10:24am “Carnival” Overture, Op. 92 Dvorak, Antonin London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 10:36am “Downton Abbey”: Selections II Lunn, John Chamber Orchestra of London
Thu 04/18/2024 10:47am Violin Concerto in A, “Die Relinge” (“The Frogs”) Telemann, Georg Philipp New London Consort Beznosiuk, Pavlo, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 11:00am Overture to “Lucio Silla,” K.135 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 11:11am “Suite espanola”, Op. 47: “Asturias–Leyenda” Albeniz, Isaac Yepes, Narciso, guitar
Thu 04/18/2024 11:20am “The Sound of Music”: Orchestral Suite Rodgers, Richard Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 11:35am Scheherazade, Op 35: III The Young Prince and the Princess Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai Kirov Orchestra Levitin, Sergei, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 11:49am Symphony No. 3 in E Flat, Op. 55 “Eroica” (4th movement-Finale) Beethoven, Ludwig van Cleveland Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 12:00pm Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 Bach, Johann Sebastian Il Giardino Armonico
Thu 04/18/2024 12:14pm “Lyric Pieces,” Op. 54 (Book 5)–selections Grieg, Edvard Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 12:24pm Concerto in C (for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo), RV 507 Vivaldi, Antonio Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (members) Kennedy, Nigel, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 12:41pm “Danse” (for orchestra) Debussy, Claude ORTF National Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 12:50pm Concerto for Violin in e, Op 64: III Allegretto non troppo; Allegro Mendelssohn, Felix Montreal Symphony Orchestra Josefowicz, Leila, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 1:00pm “The Magic Flute”, K 620 (Overture) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Thu 04/18/2024 1:10pm Concerto Grosso in B Flat, Op. 6, No. 5 Corelli, Arcangelo Guildhall String Ensemble
Thu 04/18/2024 1:23pm “Tristan und Isolde”–Prelude to Act III Wagner, Richard Symphony of the Air
Thu 04/18/2024 1:36pm “Kew Gardens” (Suite) Easdale, Brian BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thu 04/18/2024 1:46pm Three Pieces (arranged for orchestra) Grainger, Percy Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 2:00pm “Poet and Peasant” Overture Suppe, Franz von Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 2:12pm Three Preludes for Piano Gershwin, George Thomas, Michael Tilson, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 2:23pm Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 565 (transcribed for orchestra by Leopold Stokowski) Bach, Johann Sebastian Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 2:35pm North by Northwest: Prelude & Conversation Piece Herrmann, Bernard City of Prague Philharmonic
Thu 04/18/2024 2:46pm Symphony No 5 in e, Op 64: IV Finale Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 3:00pm Leonore Overture No 2, Op 72a Beethoven, Ludwig van Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 3:17pm Partita (1st movement: Vivace) Rutter, John Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Thu 04/18/2024 3:27pm Trumpet Overture in C, Op 101 Mendelssohn, Felix London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 3:39pm “I Got Rhythm” and “Embracable You” from “Girl Crazy” (arranged for violin and orchestra by William David Brohn) Gershwin, George London Symphony Orchestra Bell, Joshua, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 3:51pm Concerto for Two Trumpets and Orchestra in C, RV. 537) Vivaldi, Antonio The Academy of Ancient Music Laird, Michael, trumpet
Thu 04/18/2024 4:00pm Symphony No. 5 in B Flat, Op. 100 (2nd movement: Allegro marcato) Prokofiev, Sergei London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 4:11pm “Spartacus”: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia Khachaturian, Aram Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 4:23pm Scherzo No. 1 in b, Op. 20 Chopin, Frederic Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 4:35pm “E.T. : The Extra-Terrestrial” (Adventures on Earth) Williams, John Boston Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 4:48pm “The Moldau” (“Vltava”) from “Ma Vlast” Smetana, Bedrich RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 5:00pm “Swan Lake,” Op. 20 (Act IV highlights) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Philadelphia Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 5:14pm Overture: “Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna” (arranged for salon orchestra) Suppe, Franz von Salon Orchestra of Cologne
Thu 04/18/2024 5:26pm Lyric Pieces, Op. 65, No. 6: “Wedding Day at Troldhaugen” (arranged for orchestra by Gottfried Huppertz) Grieg, Edvard CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 5:35pm Polonaise in A, Op 40, No 1 “Military” Chopin, Frederic Parker, Jon Kimura, piano
Thu 04/18/2024 5:44pm Symphony No. 5 in c, Op. 67 (3rd & 4th movements) Beethoven, Ludwig van Cleveland Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:00pm “Venus, the Bringer of Peace”, from “The Planets” Holst, Gustav BBC Philharmonic
Thu 04/18/2024 6:11pm “Symphonie espagnole” for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 21 (first movement) Lalo, Edouard Orchestra of Paris Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Thu 04/18/2024 6:22pm Three Dances from “Mlada” Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Thu 04/18/2024 6:35pm “Strike Up the Band” Overture (arranged by Don Rose) Gershwin, George Buffalo Philharmonic
Thu 04/18/2024 6:45pm Piano Concerto No. 2 in c, Op. 18 (finale) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Grimaud, Helene, piano

FRIDAY
Fri 04/19/2024 6:00am “The Barber of Seville”: Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:09am Méditation from Thaïs Massenet, Jules Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Bell, Joshua, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 6:14am “Deborah’s Theme” from “Once Upon A Time In America” Morricone, Ennio The Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:19am Piano Piece (Impromptu) in c, D. 946, No. 3 Schubert, Franz Pires, Maria Joao, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 6:25am Concerto in e Telemann, Georg Philipp Ensemble Caprice
Fri 04/19/2024 6:40am Romance for Violin and Piano Huss, Henry Holden Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 6:46am Flute Concerto No. 29 in G Quantz, Johann Joachim Brandenburg Consort Brown, Rachel, flute
Fri 04/19/2024 7:00am “Swan Lake”: Waltz from Act I Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Phladelphia Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 7:07am Dance Rhapsody No. 2 Delius, Frederick Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 7:15am “The Picadore” (March) Sousa, John Philip Eastman Wind Ensemble
Fri 04/19/2024 7:19am Overture to “Kiss Me Kate” Porter, Cole National Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 7:26am “Much Ado About Nothing”: Suite, Op. 11 Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Shaham, Gil, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 7:42am Two “Lyric Pieces” (from Book IX), Op. 68 (for orchestra) Grieg, Edvard Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 7:49am Symphony No. 26 in E Flat, K184 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Academy of St Martin-In-The-Fields
Fri 04/19/2024 8:00am Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93 (1st movement: Allegro vivace e con brio) Beethoven, Ludwig van Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 8:12am Suite from Carmen (arranged: Jonathan Tunick) Bizet, Georges Kalman Opperman Clarinet Choir Stoltzman, Richard, clarinet
Fri 04/19/2024 8:26am “Footlights” Waltz Coates, Eric Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Edge, Kenneth, saxophone
Fri 04/19/2024 8:35am “A la claire fontaine…” Farnon, Robert Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 8:45am Suite: “Masques et bergamasques,” Op. 112 Faure, Gabriel Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Fri 04/19/2024 9:00am “The Hebrides” Overture, Op. 26 (AKA “Fingal’s Cave”) Mendelssohn, Felix New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 9:12am “Voices of Spring” Waltz, Op. 410 Strauss, Johann II Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 9:21am Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055 Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 9:37am “Travel Royal”: Suite (arranged by Philip Lane) Carwithen, Doreen BBC Concert Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 9:49am Flute Concerto in G, RV 438 Vivaldi, Antonio Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra See, Janet, flute
Fri 04/19/2024 10:00am “Nabucco”: Overture Verdi, Giuseppe Philharmonia Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 10:11am Serenade for Strings Lloyd Webber, William City of London Sinfonia
Fri 04/19/2024 10:24am Cuban Overture Gershwin, George New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 10:38am Partita for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet and Strings Tailleferre, Germaine California Parallele Ensemble Miller, Leta, flute
Fri 04/19/2024 10:53am Symphony: “A Night in the Tropics” (“Festa Criolla”) Gottschalk, Louis Moreau Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 11:00am Symphony No. 30 in C (“Alleluja”) Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Fri 04/19/2024 11:15am St Paul’s Suite, Op. 29, No. 2 Holst, Gustav The English Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 11:31am Concerto in A (for four violins, strings and continuo), TWV 54: A1 Telemann, Georg Philipp Musica Antiqua of Cologne
Fri 04/19/2024 11:40am “Wedding Cake” (Caprice-Valse for Piano and Strings), Op. 76 Saint-Saens, Camille City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra de la Pau, Maria, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 11:50am “Star Wars–Episode VII: The Force Awakens”–The Jedi Steps and Finale Williams, John Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 12:00pm Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057: First Movement Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 12:11pm “On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring” Delius, Frederick London Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 12:20pm Concerto Grosso in e, Op. 6, No. 3 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Fri 04/19/2024 12:34pm “Schindler’s List”: Remembrances Williams, John Boston Pops Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 12:44pm Violin Concerto in e, Op.9, No. 11 (“Il favorito”) RV 277 Vivaldi, Antonio The English Concert Manze Andrew, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 1:00pm Rondo (for piano and orchestra) in D, K 382 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 1:14pm Barcarolle in F#, Op 60 Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 1:25pm “Petite suite” (for orchestra) Debussy, Claude Ulster Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 1:41pm “Secret of Mana” (arranged for violin and chamber orchestra by Antoine Bareil) Kirota, Hiroki La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 1:50pm Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73 (finale) Brahms, Johannes New York Philharmonic
Fri 04/19/2024 2:00pm Overture to “Semiramide” Rossini, Gioacchino National Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 2:15pm Romance for Violin and Orchestra in f, Op. 11 Dvorak, Antonin Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Chang, Sarah, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 2:29pm Concerto in G (for four solo violins), TWV 40: 201 Telemann, Georg Philipp Musica Antiqua of Cologne (members) Goebel, Reinhard, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 2:39pm Concert in D, Op.21—IV Très animé Chausson, Ernest Bell, Joshua, violin
Fri 04/19/2024 2:51pm Symphony No 2 in b (4th movement: Finale–Allegro) Borodin, Alexander Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 3:00pm “La Belle Helene”: Overture Offenbach, Jacques BBC Philharmonic
Fri 04/19/2024 3:12pm “Summer Night on the River” (for orchestra) Delius, Frederick Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 3:21pm “A Little Night Music”: Night Waltz (Send in the Clowns) Sondheim, Stephen Boston Pops Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 3:33pm “Rondo brillant” (for piano and orchestra), Op. 29 Mendelssohn, Felix City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Hough, Stephen, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 3:47pm Symphony (No. 13) in F, K. 112 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 4:00pm Three Dances from “The Bartered Bride” Smetana, Bedrich Cleveland Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 4:14pm Rhapsody in g, Op. 79, No. 2 Brahms, Johannes Perahia, Murray, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 4:24pm Swan Lake Suite, Op. 20: Act II (selections) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Phladelphia Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 4:39pm “The Banks of Green Willow” Butterworth, George English String Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 4:48pm Symphony No. 9 in e, Op. 95 (“From the New World”)–4th movement: Allegro con fuoco Dvorak, Antonin London Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 5:00pm Symphony No. 5 in c, Op. 67 (1st movement) Beethoven, Ludwig van New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 5:10pm Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Fri 04/19/2024 5:25pm “La Valse” Ravel, Maurice London Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 5:41pm “Field Of Dreams”: Field Of Dreams Horner, James Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Ogden, Craig, guitar
Fri 04/19/2024 5:50pm Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3 Brahms, Johannes Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:00pm “Die Meistersinger”: Prelude to Act I Wagner, Richard Cleveland Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:13pm Piano Sonata No. 19 in g, Op. 49, No. 1 Beethoven, Ludwig van Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Fri 04/19/2024 6:22pm Little Serenade (“Liten serenad”), Op. 12 Larsson, Lars-Erik Stockholm Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble
Fri 04/19/2024 6:35pm Symphony No. 9 in C Haydn, Franz Joseph Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Fri 04/19/2024 6:51pm The Carousel Waltz from “Carousel” Rodgers, Richard Boston Pops Orchestra

SATURDAY
Sat 04/20/2024 8:00am Concerto (for 4 violins) in D, Op. 3, No. 1 RV 549 Vivaldi, Antonio Concerto Italiano Rognoni, Andrea, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 8:13am Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22–II: The Swan of Tuonela Sibelius, Jean Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Stempnik, Gerhard, english horn
Sat 04/20/2024 8:27am Polonaise in A Flat, Op.53 (“Heroic”) Chopin, Frederic Entremont, Philippe, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 8:45am “Warsaw Concerto” from “Dangerous Moonlight” Addinsell, Richard Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 9:00am Cuban Overture Gershwin, George Boston Pops Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 9:14am Waltzes, Op. 39 (excerpts) Brahms, Johannes Laredo, Ruth, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 9:26am Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297(300a) “Paris”–1st movement: Allegro assai Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Capella Istropolitana
Sat 04/20/2024 9:46am “Water Music”: Suite No. 3 in D Handel, George Frideric Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 10:00am “Ride of the Valkyries” (from “Die Walküre”) Wagner, Richard London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 10:10am Rondo in c, Op. 1 Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 10:23am “Somewhere In Time” (Suite for orchestra) Barry, John The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 10:43am “Emperor” Waltz, Op. 437 Strauss, Johann II Philadelphia Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 11:00am Symphony No. 5 in c, Op 67 (1st movement) Beethoven, Ludwig van Cleveland Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 11:13am “I Got Rhythm” Variations (for piano and orchestra) Gershwin, George Monte-Carlo Opera Orchestra Haas, Werner, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 11:26am Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 (1st movement) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Prague Symphony Orchestra Ferschtman, Liza, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 11:47am “Downton Abbey”–The Suite Lunn, John Chamber Orchestra of London
Sat 04/20/2024 12:00pm Concerto for Four Harpsichords in a minor, BWV 1065 Bach, Johann Sebastian English Concert Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Sat 04/20/2024 12:15pm Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467 (2nd movement: Andante) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Cleveland Orchestra Casadesus, Robert, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 12:27pm Romance (for violin and piano) Op. 28 Faure, Gabriel Shaham, Gil, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 12:44pm “Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg”: Prelude to Act I Wagner, Richard Philharmonia Zurich
Sat 04/20/2024 1:00pm Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B Flat, K 269(261a) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Anniversary Orchestra Ehnes, James, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 1:12pm “My Home” Overture, Op. 62 Dvorak, Antonin London Symphony Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 1:29pm Intermezzo in A, Op. 118, No. 2 Brahms, Johannes Katchen, Julius, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 1:46pm “Star Wars”: Throne Room and Finale Williams, John Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 2:00pm Overture to “The Bartered Bride” Smetana, Bedrich Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 2:11pm String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96 “American”: Lento Dvorak, Antonin Cypress String Quartet Ward, Cecily, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 2:23pm Sonata for Flute and Piano Poulenc, Francis Pahud, Emmanuel, flute
Sat 04/20/2024 2:46pm Symphony No. 2 in D Flat, Op. 30 (“Romantic”)–Finale Hanson, Howard Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 3:00pm Symphony (“No. 55”) in B Flat, K. 45b Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 3:17pm Polonaise in f sharp, Op. 44 Chopin, Frederic Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 3:33pm “Harry Potter” Suite (arranged for violin and chamber orchestra by Gilles Ouellet) Desplat, Alexandre/Doyle, Patrick/Williams, John La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 3:50pm “Light My Fire” (for violin and orchestra) The Doors Prague Symphony Orchestra Kennedy, (Nigel) violin
Sat 04/20/2024 4:00pm Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (for orchestra) Liszt, Franz Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 4:16pm “Pavane,” Op. 50 (for orchestra) Faure, Gabriel San Francisco Symphony
Sat 04/20/2024 4:27pm “Rondo brillant” (for piano and orchestra), Op. 29 Mendelssohn, Felix City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Hough, Stephen, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 4:49pm Two Excerpts from “The Firebird”: Rondo (“Khorovod”) and Final Hymn Stravinsky, Igor London Symphony Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 5:00pm Overture to “Die Fledermaus” Strauss II, Johann Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 5:13pm Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Tafelmusik Koster, Ab, horn
Sat 04/20/2024 5:27pm “Voices of Spring”, Op 410 Strauss, Johann II Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 5:44pm Violin Concerto in E, Op. 8, No. 1, RV 269 (“Spring”, from “The Four Seasons”) Vivaldi, Antonio English Concert Standage, Simon, violin
Sat 04/20/2024 6:00pm “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Overture, Op. 21 Mendelssohn, Felix Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 6:16pm “E.T. The Extra Terrestrial”: Stargazers Williams, John Boston Pops Orchestra
Sat 04/20/2024 6:28pm Piano Sonata No. 14 in c sharp, Op 27, No 2 (“Moonlight”)–1st movement: Adagio sostenuto Beethoven, Ludwig van Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Sat 04/20/2024 6:46pm “Dancing Nights” (Concert Waltz) Coates, Eric BBC Concert Orchestra

 

LAST WEEK

MONDAY
Mon 04/08/2024 6:00am Concerto Grosso in b, Op. 6, No. 12 Handel, George Frideric Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Mon 04/08/2024 6:13am Slavonic Dance in e, Op. 46, No. 2 (for orchestra) Dvorak, Antonin Philharmonia Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:19am Out Of Africa: Cradle Song (for guitar) Thomas, Alan Azabagic, Denis, guitar
Mon 04/08/2024 6:23am Symphony No 19 in E flat, G 513 (Op. 35, No. 5) Boccherini, Luigi London Festival Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:34am Sinfonia to Cantata #29 Bach, Johann Sebastian Carlos, Wendy, synthesizers
Mon 04/08/2024 6:40am “Schindler’s List”: Theme Williams, John City of Prague Philharmonic
Mon 04/08/2024 6:45am Symphony No. 37 in C Haydn, Franz Joseph Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 7:00am Waltz: “Pluie de diamants”, Op. 160 Waldteufel, Emile Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 7:11am Mazurka in E, Op. 39 (for violin and piano) Zarzycki, Aleksander Augustyn, Kinga, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 7:15am The Gladiator Sousa, John Philip The Great American Main Street Band
Mon 04/08/2024 7:19am “La fille aux cheveux de lin” (for violin and piano) Debussy, Claude Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 7:22am Concerto for Cello and Strings in A Tartini, Giuseppe Collegium Musicum Zurich Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Mon 04/08/2024 7:39am Piano Concerto No.1 in g, Op. 46: Andantino alla romanza Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario Malmo Symphony Orchestra Marangoni, Alessandro, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 7:48am Concerto in a (for two violins, strings and continuo, RV 523 Vivaldi, Antonio Il Pomo d’Oro Sinkovsky, Dmitry, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 8:00am “Tannhäuser”: Overture Wagner, Richard New Philharmonia Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 8:15am “Fantaisie” (for piano and orchestra): 1st movement Debussy, Claude Ulster Orchestra Queffelec, Anne, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 8:24am Concerto for Clarinet in A, K 622: III Rondo; Allegro Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava Manasse, Jon, clarinet
Mon 04/08/2024 8:34am “Silvana,”: Two Dances Weber, Carl Maria von Queensland Philharmonic Orchesra
Mon 04/08/2024 8:40am “Charlotte’s Web” (arranged for flute and orchestra) Elfman, Danny Sinfonia Toronto DiTullio, Louise, flute
Mon 04/08/2024 8:49am “Whirligig” (for solo piano) Bax, Arnold Parkin, Eric, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 8:53am Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra in C, Op. 56 “Triple Concerto” (1st movement) Beethoven, Ludwig van Philadelphia Orchestra Istomin, Eugene, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 9:01am Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069 Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy of Ancient Music
Mon 04/08/2024 9:25am “Hymn to the Sun”, from “Le coq d’or” (after Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov) for violin and piano Kreisler, Fritz Kennedy, Nigel, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 9:32am “The Moon” (for strings) Op. 47 Lloyd Webber, William English Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 9:37am “Prince Igor”: Overture & Polovtsian Dances Borodin, Alexander Boston Pops Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 10:01am “Rosamunde” Overture, D 797 (actually, Overture to “The Magic Harp”, D 644) Schubert, Franz Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 10:16am Quintet in E Flat (for piano and strings), Op. 44 Schumann, Robert Guarneri Quartet Rubinstein, Arthur, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 10:49am Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9 Corelli, Arcangelo Guildhall String Ensemble
Mon 04/08/2024 11:01am “Lyric Suite”, Op. 54 Grieg, Edvard Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 11:20am Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord in G, Wq 85 Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Hyde-Smith, Christopher, flute
Mon 04/08/2024 11:35am “Introduction et Tarantelle” (for violin and orchestra), Op. 43 Sarasate, Pablo de Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra (Navarra Symphony Orchestra) Yang, Tianwa, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 11:41am Violin Sonata in g (“Devil’s Trill”)–arranged for violin and orchestra Tartini, Giuseppe Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 12:01pm Orchestral Suite No 2 in b, BWV 1067 Bach, Johann Sebastian Virtuosi Saxoniae
Mon 04/08/2024 12:22pm Piano Trio in B-Flat, D. 898 Schubert, Franz Beaux Arts Trio Pressler, Menahem, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 1:01pm “The Abduction from the Seraglio”, K 384: Overture Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Mon 04/08/2024 1:10pm Polonaise in c, Op 40, No 2 Chopin, Frederic Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 1:19pm Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56a Brahms, Johannes Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 1:38pm Waltz (from “Suite of Three Pieces”, Op. 116) Godard, Benjamin National Philharmonic Orchestra Galway, James, flute
Mon 04/08/2024 1:43pm London Suite Coates, Eric BBC Concert Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 2:01pm “Much Ado About Nothing”: Prelude to Act 2 (Hornpipe) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Linz Bruckner Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 2:06pm Gigue in D, from BWV 825 (arranged for guitar) Bach, Johann Sebastian Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar
Mon 04/08/2024 2:10pm “The Planets”, Op. 32 (recorded 1978) Holst, Gustav London Philharmonic Orchestra The Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Mon 04/08/2024 3:00pm Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 30: Introduction Strauss, Richard London Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 3:02pm The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays (for vocal ensemble) Sullivan, Sir Arthur The King’s Singers Hurley, David, counter-tenor
Mon 04/08/2024 3:06pm Two Pieces: “Crepuscule” (Sunset) & Serenade Borowski, Felix Gowanus Arts Ensemble
Mon 04/08/2024 3:14pm Grand Canyon Suite: IV Sunset Grofe, Ferde Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 3:21pm “Siegfried”: Forest Murmurs Wagner, Richard London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 3:30pm Piano Sonata No. 14 in c sharp, Op 27, No 2 (“Moonlight”)–1st movement: Adagio sostenuto Beethoven, Ludwig van Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 3:38pm Two Light Syncopated Pieces (“Moon Magic” & “Rose of Samarkand”) Coates, Eric BBC Concert Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 3:45pm “Night on Bare Mountain” Mussorgsky, Modest Mariinsky Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 4:00pm Symphony No. 3 in a, Op. 44: III. Allegro Rachmaninoff, Sergei Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 4:13pm Symphony No. 6 in b, Op. 74 (“Pathetique”): 2nd movement Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 4:22pm “Liederkreis,” Op. 39, No. 5: “Mondnacht” (Moonlit Night)–arranged for piano duo by Anderson and Roe Schumann, Robert Roe, Elizabeth Joy, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 4:26pm Here Comes The Sun (arr. by Eric Milnes) Harrison, George Les Boreades
Mon 04/08/2024 4:30pm Theme from “Star Trek: Voyager” (in the style of Richard Strauss, arranged by Donald Fraser) Goldsmith, Jerry Hollywood Chamber Symphony Becknell, Steven, horn
Mon 04/08/2024 4:36pm Sunburst York, Andrew Williams, John, guitar
Mon 04/08/2024 4:41pm “Night and Day” from “Gay Divorce” Porter, Cole London Sinfonietta
Mon 04/08/2024 4:46pm Symphony No. 30 in C (“Alleluja”) Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Mon 04/08/2024 5:00pm Piano Concerto in a, Op. 16 (1st movement; Allegro molto moderato) Grieg, Edvard London Symphony Orchestra Lupu, Radu, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 5:14pm “Sospiri” (for strings) Op. 70 Elgar, Edward English Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 5:20pm “Gayane”: Gopak Khachaturian, Aram Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 5:23pm Miroirs: Oiseaux Tristes Ravel, Maurice Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 5:28pm “Cinema Paradiso”: Theme Morricone, Ennio The City of Prague Philharmonic
Mon 04/08/2024 5:34pm Polka for Bassoon Trio, from Op. 4 Weissenborn, Julius Williams, Robert, bassoon
Mon 04/08/2024 5:38pm Musette, from Concerto Grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6 Handel, George Frideric Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 5:45pm Violin Concerto in E Tartini, Giuseppe Rossini Orchestra of Pesaro Ayo, Felix, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 6:00pm Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80 Brahms, Johannes London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:10pm Preludes, Book 1: “La cathedrale engloutie” (for orchestra) Debussy, Claude Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:16pm “La Campanella”–Etude No. 3 from “Six Grand Etudes After Paganini” Liszt, Franz Watts André, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 6:21pm Romance No. 1 in G (for Violin and Orchestra) Op. 40 Beethoven, Ludwig van Chamber Orchestra of Europe Kremer, Gidon, violin
Mon 04/08/2024 6:28pm “Murder on the Orient Express” (Suite) Bennett, Richard Rodney BBC Philharmonic
Mon 04/08/2024 6:41pm “Tanzchen im alten Stil” (for orchestra) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 04/08/2024 6:48pm I Let the Music Speak Andersson, Benny Andersson, Benny, piano
Mon 04/08/2024 6:52pm String Quartet No 14 in G, K387: IV. Molto Allegro Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Emerson String Quartet

TUESDAY
Tue 04/09/2024 6:00am Serenade for Strings: March Wiren, Dag Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 6:05am Concerto for Violin, Organ, & Strings in A “Il Rosignuolo”, RV335 Vivaldi, Antonio Musica ad Rhenum Bussi, Marcelo, organ
Tue 04/09/2024 6:16am Quintet in E Flat (for piano and strings), Op. 44: 4th movement Schumann, Robert Guarneri Quartet Rubinstein, Artur
Tue 04/09/2024 6:25am “The Heart Asks Pleasure First’ from “The Piano” Nyman, Michael Lisitsa, Valentina, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 6:30am “Rigoletto Fantasy” for 2 Flutes and Piano, Op. 38 (arranged for 2 Flutes & Guitar) Doppler, Franz and Karl Labrie, Nadia, flute
Tue 04/09/2024 6:41am Epitaphe De Jean Harlow, Op. 164 Koechlin, Charles Barnfield, Cory, alto saxophone
Tue 04/09/2024 6:45am “Daybreak–Dance”: 1st movement from “Florida Suite” Delius, Frederick Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 7:00am “Marche Joyeuse” (or “Joyeuse Marche”) Chabrier, Emmanuel Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 7:04am Concerto in E, Op. 8, No. 1/RV 269 (Spring, from “The Four Seasons”) Vivaldi, Antonio The Orchestra of Flanders Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Tue 04/09/2024 7:15am Foshay Tower Washington Memorial March Sousa, John Philip The Great American Main Street Band
Tue 04/09/2024 7:19am “La Strada” (theme) Rota, Nino City of Prague Philharmonic
Tue 04/09/2024 7:26am Prague Waltzes, (for Orchestra) B99 Dvorak, Antonin Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 7:37am Romance for Violin and String Orchestra in D Salomon, Johann Peter The English Concert Standage, Simon, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 7:42am “Capriccio espagnol”, Op. 34 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai Bavarian State Orchestra Michael, Luis, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 8:00am Concerto in c, BWV 1060 (for violin, oboe, strings and continuo) Bach, Johann Sebastian Blair Sinfoniette Huebl, Carolyn, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 8:16am “Romance” (for clarinet and piano) Still, William Grant Eley, Marcus, clarinet
Tue 04/09/2024 8:21am “Lincoln”: “Appomattox, April 9, 1865” Williams, John Gingrich, Daniel, horn
Tue 04/09/2024 8:25am “Go Down, Moses” Traditional (arranged by Harry T. Burleigh) Anderson, Marian, contralto
Tue 04/09/2024 8:28am Symphony No. 3 in c (1st movement: Andante-Allegro) Price, Florence The Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 8:42am “Far and Away”: Suite (for violin and chamber orchestra) Williams, John La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 8:48am Concerto for Orchestra (finale) Bartok, Bela Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 9:01am Wind Serenade in c, K. 388 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Scottish National Orchestra Wind Ensemble
Tue 04/09/2024 9:28am “Lonely Waters” (No. 1 from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra) Moeran, Ernest John English Sinfonia
Tue 04/09/2024 9:37am Sinfonia in F Myslivecek, Josef Concerto Koln
Tue 04/09/2024 9:47am Piano Concerto in D Flat, Op. 6 (3rd movement: Allegro non assai)) Sinding, Christian Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Lane, Piers, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 10:01am North Country Sketches Delius, Frederick Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Tue 04/09/2024 10:31am Mazurka in B Flat, Op. 32 Faure, Gabriel Stott, Kathryn, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 10:38am Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 8, No. 1 Saint-Georges, Chevalier de (Joseph Bologne) Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra Vilimec, Miroslav, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 11:01am “Concierto de Aranjuez” (for Guitar & Orchestra) Rodrigo, Joaquin London Symphony Orchestra Romero, Angel, guitar
Tue 04/09/2024 11:26am “The Seasons,” Op. 37b: No. 4–April: Snowdrop (for solo piano) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Kolesnikov, Pavel, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 11:29am “Pastorale” (transcribed for orchestra by Leopold Stokowski) Stravinsky, Igor The Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 11:34am “Nights in the Gardens of Spain” Falla, Manuel de London Philharmonic Orchestra Larrocha, Alicia de, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 12:01pm French Suite No 6 in E, BWV 817 Bach, Johann Sebastian Gould, Glenn, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 12:13pm Sinfonia in g (for flute and strings) Op. 12, No. 9 Scarlatti, Alessandro The Milan Soloists (“I Solisti di Milano”) Cambursano, Glauco, flute
Tue 04/09/2024 12:21pm Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 (1st movement) Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Prague Symphony Orchestra Ferschtman, Liza, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 12:34pm Symphony No. 2 “Romantic” (2nd movement: Andante con tenerezza) Hanson, Howard Seattle Symphony
Tue 04/09/2024 12:42pm Symphony No. 3 in a, Op. 44: I. Lento – Allegro Moderato Rachmaninoff, Sergei Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 1:01pm Symphony (No. 6) in F, K. 43 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 1:18pm Piano Concerto Poulenc, Francis Philharmonia Orchestra Roge, Pascal, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 1:38pm Suite: “Masques et bergamasques,” Op. 112 Faure, Gabriel Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Tue 04/09/2024 1:53pm Symphony No. 4 in d (4th movement: Scherzo) Price, Florence Fort Smith Symphony
Tue 04/09/2024 2:01pm Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 11 Mendelssohn, Felix German Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Tue 04/09/2024 2:35pm Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17 (third movement: Romance–Andantino) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Previn, Andre, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 2:43pm Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 68 (finale) Brahms, Johannes London Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:00pm Waiting for Wings Overture Stitt, Georgia and Brown, Jason Robert Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:08pm “Scenes of Country Life”, Op. 19: No. 2–“Norwegian Bridal Procession” (arranged for orchestra) Grieg, Edvard CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:12pm Introduction and Fandango, from String Quintet, Op. 40, No. 2 (arranged for Guitar Quartet by Jeremy Sparks) Boccherini, Luigi Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Tue 04/09/2024 3:18pm “Springtime in Angus” from “The Three Elizabeths” Coates, Eric Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:27pm “Tales of Strauss” (Orchestral Suite after Johann Strauss II), Op. 21 Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Bruckner Orchestra of Linz
Tue 04/09/2024 3:40pm “Bright Leaf” (Prelude–reconstructed by John Morgan) Young, Victor Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 3:46pm “Geistliches Wiegenlied”, Op. 91, No 2 Brahms, Johannes Berkes, Kálmán, clarinet
Tue 04/09/2024 3:53pm “Escales” (Ports of Call)–3rd movement:: Valencia Ibert, Jacques Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 4:00pm A Maritime Overture Lane, Philip Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Tue 04/09/2024 4:08pm Sentimental Romance (for violin and orchestra), Op. 28, No. 1 Stenhammar, Wilhelm Dalasinfoniettan Kraggerud, Henning, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 4:15pm Allegro, (1st movement) from Concerto in G for Two Guitars, RV 532 Vivaldi, Antonio Williams, John, guitar
Tue 04/09/2024 4:19pm Medley: Under the Lindens–Woodnotes–The Mill–Village Dance Paine, John Knowles Lester, Noel, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 4:26pm The Night Waltzes from “A Little Night Music” Sondheim, Stephen Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 4:34pm Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b, BWV 1067 (excerpts) Bach, Johann Sebastian I Solisti di Zagreb Galway, James, flute
Tue 04/09/2024 4:41pm “The Girl With the Pearl Earring”: Selections (arranged for string quintet, flute and piano by Dominique Lemmonier & Nicholas Charron) Desplat, Alexandre Traffic Quintet (and friends) Lemmonier, Dominique, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 4:47pm “Swan Lake,” Op. 20 (Act IV highlights) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 5:00pm “La cambiale di matrimonio” (“The Bill of Marriage”): Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 5:06pm Prelude and Dance (for harmonica and orchestra) Farnon, Robert Robert Farnon Orchestra Reilly, Tommy, harmonica
Tue 04/09/2024 5:17pm “Lincoln”: “Freedom’s Call” Williams, John Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chen, Robert, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 5:23pm Fantasie No.1 in g (for violin and piano) Price, Florence Goosby, Randall, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 5:29pm Symphony No. 6 in d, Op. 104 (4th movement) Sibelius, Jean Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 5:42pm The Imitation Game: Crosswords Desplat, Alexandre The London Symphony Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 5:45pm Song Without Words Williams, John Williams, John, guitar
Tue 04/09/2024 5:49pm Flute Concerto in G, RV 436 Vivaldi, Antonio Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra See, Janet, flute
Tue 04/09/2024 6:00pm “Festive” Symphony: Scherzo (3rd movement) Smetana, Bedrich Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 04/09/2024 6:10pm “Ingrid’s Lament,” from “Peer Gynt,” Op. 55, No. 1 (arranged for cello and orchestra by Benjamin Wallfisch) Grieg, Edvard London Philharmonic Orchestra Wallfisch, Raphael, cello
Tue 04/09/2024 6:16pm “Berceuse” in D Flat, Op. 57 Chopin, Frederic Grimaud, Hélène, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 6:22pm Theme from “Sabrina” (arranged for violin and orchestra by John Williams) Williams, John Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Tue 04/09/2024 6:27pm ‘It’s De-lovely” (for vocal ensemble) Porter, Cole The King’s Singers Hurley, David, countertenor
Tue 04/09/2024 6:34pm “Legend” (for piano and orchestra) Ireland, John CBC Radio Orchestra Coop, Jane, piano
Tue 04/09/2024 6:46pm Café 1930 Piazzolla, Astor Yo-Yo Ma and Friends Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Tue 04/09/2024 6:54pm “Rodeo”: Hoe-Down Copland, Aaron Detroit Symphony Orchestra

WEDNESDAY
Wed 04/10/2024 6:00am “Prague” Waltzes, B. 99 Dvorak, Antonin Budapest Festival Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 6:09am (Piano) Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73 (“Emperor”)–2nd movement Beethoven, Ludwig van National Radio Orchestra of the Netherlands Thornton, Julia, Harp
Wed 04/10/2024 6:16am Symphony No. 40 in g, K. 550 (3rd movement: Menuetto-Allegretto) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Capella Istropolitana
Wed 04/10/2024 6:22am “La plus que lente” Debussy, Claude Grimaud, Helene, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 6:27am “Serenade to Music” (orchestral version) Vaughan Williams, Ralph Northern Sinfonia of England
Wed 04/10/2024 6:41am “Gershwin in Hollywood” (Orchestral Suite) Gershwin, George Rochester Pops
Wed 04/10/2024 6:51am “Danzón Cubano” (for orchestra) Copland, Aaron New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:00am Florentine March, Op. 214 Fucik, Julius Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Wed 04/10/2024 7:07am “Gernot”: Prelude to Act II d’Albert, Eugen MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:15am “El Capitán” March Sousa, John Philip Boston Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:18am “D’un matin de printemps” Boulanger, Lili BBC Philharmonic
Wed 04/10/2024 7:24am “Morning Papers” (waltz), Op. 279 Strauss, Johann II Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:35am “The Sound of Music”: Orchestral Suite Rodgers, Richard Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 7:48am “Havanaise” (for violin and orchestra), Op. 83 Saint-Saens, Camille Philharmonia Orchestra Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 8:00am “Arrival of the Queen of Sheba,” from “Solomon” Handel, George Frideric English Chamber Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 8:04am “Smultronstallet” (Wild Strawberries): Suite Nordgren, Erik Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 8:13am Adagio and Allegro in A Flat (for cello and piano), Op. 70 Schumann, Robert Maisky, Mischa, cello
Wed 04/10/2024 8:23am “Baroque and Blue” from Suite for Flute & Jazz Piano Bolling, Claude Contemporary Baroque Trio Larson, Laura, flute
Wed 04/10/2024 8:26am Concerto in b (for four violins, cello, strings and continuo), Op. 3, No. 10 (RV 580) Vivaldi, Antonio The Academy of Ancient Music Holloway, John, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 8:38am Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (for violin & orchestra) Saint-Saens, Camille Orchestra Cho, Jinjoo, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 8:48am “Scottish Fantasy,” Op. 46 (Finale: Allegro guerriero) Bruch, Max Scottish Chamber Orchestra Barton Pine, Rachel, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 9:01am Divertimento in C for Harpsichord and Strings, Hob. XIV:8 Haydn, Franz Joseph Koopman, Ton, harpsichord
Wed 04/10/2024 9:11am Bucolic Suite Vaughan Williams, Ralph German State Philharmonic Rheinland-Pfalz
Wed 04/10/2024 9:34am “Bess, You Is My Woman Now” (arranged for violin and chamber orchestra) Gershwin, George New Century Chamber Orchestra Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 9:41am Daphnis et Chloe, Part 3 Ravel, Maurice Orchestre de Paris Choir of the Theatre National de l’Opera
Wed 04/10/2024 10:01am Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K 414 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus English Chamber Orchestra Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 10:29am Sonata for Clarinet and Piano Poulenc, Francis Roge, Pascal, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 10:44am Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25 (“Classical”) Prokofiev, Sergei London Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 11:01am “Der Rubin” (The Ruby): Overture d’Albert, Eugen MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 11:13am “Concerto doppio” (for flute, piano, two horns and strings), WV89 Schulhoff, Erwin Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Prinz, Maria, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 11:34am Nocturne in F, Op. 15, No. 1 Chopin, Frederic Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 11:39am Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Chen, Ray, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 12:01pm Violin Concerto No.2 In E BWV1042 Bach, J. S. Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Bell, Joshua, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 12:15pm Suite, Op. 6 (for flute, violin and harp) Goossens, Sir Eugene London Chamber Music Group (members) Milan, Susan, flute
Wed 04/10/2024 12:26pm Menuet antique Ravel, Maurice Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 12:36pm American Symphonette No. 2 Gould, Morton The Louisville Orchestra Rapier, Leon, trumpet
Wed 04/10/2024 12:46pm Piano Concerto No. 2 in c, Op. 18 (finale) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Berliner Philharmoniker Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 1:01pm Violin Concerto No. 4 In D K 218 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 1:26pm Symphony No 104 in D “London”: I Adagio-Allegro Haydn, Franz Joseph Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 1:36pm Suite (for Orchestra) No. 3, Op. 55 (4th movement-Theme & Variations) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Detroit Symphony Orchestra Boisvert, Emmanuelle, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 2:01pm Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op.36 Beethoven, Ludwig van Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Wed 04/10/2024 2:36pm Quartet for Strings, Op 33, No 3 in C “The Bird” Haydn, Franz Joseph Alban Berg Quartet
Wed 04/10/2024 2:55pm “The Firebird” (finale) Stravinsky, Igor Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:00pm Overture to “Gwendoline” Chabrier, Emmanuel Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:09pm Water Music: Suite No. 2 in G Handel, George Frideric Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:20pm Symphony No. 6 in C, D 589 “Little” (3rd movement) Schubert, Franz Dresden State Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:27pm “Laura” (arranged for violin and orchestra by Brad Dechter) Raksin, David London Symphony Orchestra Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 3:31pm Polonaise in C, Op. 49 (“In Memory of Pushkin”) Liadov, Anatol Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 3:40pm Love Walked In Gershwin, George Terwilliger, William, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 3:44pm Nocturne No. 3 in A Flat, Op. 33, No. 3 Faure, Gabriel Shuster, Richard, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 3:49pm Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 7 (FS16)–IV: Finale: Allegro con fuoco Nielsen, Carl Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 4:00pm Hungarian Dances Nos. 7-10 Brahms, Johannes Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 4:08pm Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8, No. 9 (RV 236) Vivaldi, Antonio I Musici Ayo, Felix, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 4:17pm “Forgotten Melodies”, Op 38: III “Danza festiva” Medtner, Nikolai Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 4:22pm Andante cantabile (from String Quartet No. 1, Op. 11–arranged for cello and orchestra) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Maisky, Mischa, cello
Wed 04/10/2024 4:31pm Music from “Hook” Williams, John Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 4:37pm Village Wedding Godard, Benjamin I Salonisti
Wed 04/10/2024 4:41pm Picnic Suite: “Tendre” Bolling, Claude Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
Wed 04/10/2024 4:48pm Symphony No 4 in c, D 417 (“Tragic”)–4th movement Schubert, Franz Dresden State Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 5:00pm “Egmont”, Op. 84: Overture Beethoven, Ludwig van Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 5:09pm Rondo in C (for violin and orchestra), K 373 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus English Chamber Orchestra Bell, Joshua, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 5:15pm “Ave Maria” (for violin and orchestra) Bach/Gounod English Chamber Orchestra Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Wed 04/10/2024 5:20pm “Pride and Prejudice”: Suite Marianelli, Dario English Chamber Orchestra Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 5:29pm Scherzo, from Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in d, Op. 32 Arensky, Anton Nash Ensemble (members) Brown, Ian, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 5:37pm “Liebesleid” (for cello and piano) Kreisler, Fritz Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Wed 04/10/2024 5:41pm Nocturne in F Sharp, Op.15, No. 2 Chopin, Frederic Lortie, Louis, piano
Wed 04/10/2024 5:45pm Symphony No. 19 in D Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Wed 04/10/2024 6:00pm “In Nature’s Realm” (Overture), Op. 91 Dvorak, Antonin Ulster Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 6:14pm “Habanera” D’Rivera, Paquito TransAtlantic Ensemble (members) Adam, Mariam, clarinet
Wed 04/10/2024 6:18pm “Habanera” (for orchestra) Chabrier, Emmanuel Chamber Orchestra of Bohemia
Wed 04/10/2024 6:23pm “The Valencian Widow”: Comic Dance Khachaturian, Aram Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 6:27pm Overture to “Funny Girl” Styne, Jule National Symphony Orchestra
Wed 04/10/2024 6:34pm Symphony in D, Wq 183/1 (H 663) Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel The English Concert
Wed 04/10/2024 6:46pm Beautiful Star Abelardo, Nicanor Ickard, Ric, guitar
Wed 04/10/2024 6:50pm Piano Concerto No.19 in F, K 459: III. Allegro assai Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks Grimaud, Helene, piano

THURSDAY
Thu 04/11/2024 6:00am Overture to “Otello” Rossini, Gioacchino National Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:06am Air for Flute (and strings) Wilder, Alec The Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Zukerman, Eugenia, flute
Thu 04/11/2024 6:13am “Cantilena” (for orchestra) Hedges, Anthony RTE Sinfonietta
Thu 04/11/2024 6:18am “Unchained” Melody North, Alex Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:24am Viola d’amore Concerto in d, RV 540 Vivaldi, Antonio Ars Antigua Pine, Rachel Barton, viola d’amore
Thu 04/11/2024 6:38am “Rondo capriccioso”, Op. 14 Mendelssohn, Felix Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 6:45am Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in g, BWV 1058 Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 7:00am “Swan Lake,” Op. 20 (Act II selections) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Philadelphia Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 7:13am Rondeau from “First Symphony Suite” Mouret, Jean-Joseph English Chamber Orchestra Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Thu 04/11/2024 7:15am “Stars and Stripes Forever” (arranged by David Wright) Sousa, John Philip Acoustix January, Jason, baritone
Thu 04/11/2024 7:19am “Musique de table” (Tafelmusik): Part II–Concerto in F Telemann, Georg Philipp Orchestra of the Golden Age
Thu 04/11/2024 7:35am “Alborada del gracioso” (from “Miroirs’) Ravel, Maurice Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 7:44am Song for Helen Evans, Bill Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 7:48am Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73 (finale) Brahms, Johannes New York Philharmonic
Thu 04/11/2024 8:00am Concerto in B Flat (for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo), RV 548 Vivaldi, Antonio Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (members) Kennedy, Nigel, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 8:10am Suite (for Orchestra) No. 1, Op. 43 (5th movement: Scherzo) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 8:17am “Mist Over The Lake” (for oboe and guitar) Freidlin, Jan Koledo DeAlmeida, Cynthia, oboe
Thu 04/11/2024 8:22am Waltz in a, Op 34 No 2 “Valse brillante” Chopin, Frederic Vásáry, Tamás, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 8:28am “State Fair”: Orchestral Suite Rodgers, Richard Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 8:37am Sonata, K. 115 (arranged for two guitars by the Gray-Pearl Duo) Scarlatti, Domenico Duo Transatlantique Laforest, Maud, guitar
Thu 04/11/2024 8:41am “Rondo brillant” in A for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 56 Hummel, Johann Nepomuk London Mozart Players Shelley, Howard, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 9:01am Two Piano Concerto in E flat, K. 365/316a Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus CBC Radio Orchestra Parker, Jon Kimura, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 9:26am String Quintet No. 2 in G, Op. 111 (1st movement) Brahms, Johannes Amadeus Quartet Aronowitz, Cecil, viola II
Thu 04/11/2024 9:38am “Une barque sur l’océan” (orchestral version) Ravel, Maurice London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 9:45am “Panambi” (Suite from the Ballet) Ginastera, Alberto London Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 10:01am Trumpet Concerto in D Haydn, Johann Michael English Chamber Orchestra Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Thu 04/11/2024 10:13am Ballade No 1 in g, Op 23 Chopin, Frederic Ax, Emanuel, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 10:24am “The Red Poppy”–Suite from the Ballet Gliere, Reinhold Bolshoi Theater Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 11:01am “The Planets”, Op. 32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity Holst, Gustav Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 11:12am Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42 Rachmaninoff, Sergei Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 11:31am “Ancient Airs and Dances”: Suite No 3 Respighi, Ottorino Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Thu 04/11/2024 11:49am Capriccio IV in A (for orchestra–excerpts) Zelenka, Jan Dismas Camerata Bern
Thu 04/11/2024 12:01pm Adagio from Concerto for Violin and Oboe, BWV 1060 Bach, Johann Sebastian Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York Ravina, Oscar, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 12:08pm Piano Trio in B Flat , Op. 97 (“Archduke”): 1st movement Beethoven, Ludwig van Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 12:19pm Intermezzo in e flat, Op. 118, No. 6 Brahms, Johannes Grimaud, Helene, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 12:27pm Orchestral Suite No. 2, Op. 47 (4th mvmt: Larghetto) Moszkowski, Moritz Sinfonia Varsovia
Thu 04/11/2024 12:38pm “Billy the Kid” (Ballet Suite) Copland, Aaron New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 1:01pm Fantasy for 2 Pianos on the “Ah! vous dirai-je, maman” Variations, K265 (arranged by Oliver Jones) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Bouchard, Daniel Clarke, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 1:09pm “Der Rosenkavalier”, Op. 59: Suite Strauss, Richard Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 1:34pm Romance for Horn and Piano, Op. 67 Saint-Saens, Camille Tuckwell, Barry, horn
Thu 04/11/2024 1:43pm “Danzas Argentinas,” Op. 2: No. 2–“Danza de la moza donosa” Ginastera, Alberto Musial, Katarzyna, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 1:48pm Flute Concerto in D, (“Il Gardinello”–“The Goldfinch”) RV 428 Vivaldi, Antonio Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra See, Janet, flute
Thu 04/11/2024 2:01pm “Petite Suite” (orchestrated by Alexander Glazunov) Borodin, Alexander USSR Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 2:34pm Piano Trio No. 4 in e, Op. 90 (“Dumky”): VI Lento-Maestoso Allegro Dvorak, Antonin Eroica Trio
Thu 04/11/2024 2:46pm Symphony No. 5 in e, Op. 64 (Finale) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 3:00pm “La scala di seta”: Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Thu 04/11/2024 3:06pm Symphony No. 3: II. Andante tranquillo Hanson, Howard Seattle Symphony
Thu 04/11/2024 3:16pm Two Sentimental Romances for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 28 Stenhammar, Wilhelm Dalasinfoniettan Kraggerud, Henning, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 3:27pm Toccatina, Op. 36 Kapustin, Nikolai Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 3:31pm Fantasy on “Dark Eyes” Assad, Sergio (arranger) Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 3:38pm “Apollo 13”: Main Title Horner, James Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Elton, David, trumpet
Thu 04/11/2024 3:45pm Yesterday Lennon, John/McCartney, Paul Les Boréades
Thu 04/11/2024 3:48pm “Transactionen” Walzer, Op. 184 Strauss. Josef Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 4:00pm Symphony (No. 8) in D, K. 48 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 4:12pm “Sonata da camera” (Chamber Sonata) in C, Op. 2, No. 3 Corelli, Arcangelo The Avison Ensemble Beznosiuk, Pavlo, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 4:19pm Barcarolle in F, Op. 108 (for piano, violin, viola and cello) Saint-Saens, Camille Fine Arts Quartet (members) Ortiz, Cristina, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 4:29pm Blackbird Medley (arr. by Gary Parker) Traditional Acoustix January, Jason, baritone
Thu 04/11/2024 4:33pm “Murder on the Orient Express”: Waltz Bennett, Richard Rodney Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 4:38pm Nocturne in c, Op. 48, No. 1 Chopin, Frederic Lortie, Louis, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 4:44pm “Danza de Jalisco” (for guitar quartet) Copland, Aaron Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Thu 04/11/2024 4:49pm Piano Quartet No. 2 in E Flat, Op. 87 (4th movement–Finale: Allegro ma non troppo) Dvorak, Antonin Emerson String Quartet Pressler, Menahem, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 5:00pm Swedish Festival Music Soderman, August Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 5:07pm Violin Concerto in E Flat, Op. 8, No. 5 (RV 253) “La Tempesta di Mare” Vivaldi, Antonio English Concert Standage, Simon, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 5:16pm “Edward Corcoran” O’Carolan, Turlough Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Thu 04/11/2024 5:19pm Serenade (for orchestra) Alwyn, William Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 5:31pm Waltz from “Pueblo del Sol” Holdridge, Lee Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 5:36pm “Jalousie” (arranged for violin and orchestra by Matthew Naughtin) Gade, Jacob London Symphony Orchestra Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Thu 04/11/2024 5:40pm (Harpsichord) Sonata in d, K. 213 (arranged by Edgar Meyer and Bela Fleck) Scarlatti, Domenico Fleck, Bela, banjo
Thu 04/11/2024 5:43pm Serenade in G, K. 525 (“Eine kleine Nachtmusik”) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:00pm Symphony No. 9 in d, Op. 125 (“Choral”): II Molto vivace Beethoven, Ludwig van Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Thu 04/11/2024 6:13pm “La Soiree dans Grenade” (Orchestration by Henri Busser) Debussy, Claude Orchestre symphonique de Quebec
Thu 04/11/2024 6:18pm Promenade “Walking the Dog” Gershwin, George Los Angeles Philharmonic Thomas, Michael Tilson, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 6:22pm “The Waltzing Cat” Anderson, Leroy St Louis Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:25pm “Flower Drum Song”: Overture Rodgers, Richard Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:32pm Air, from Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068 Bach, Johann Sebastian Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Thu 04/11/2024 6:38pm “Turn Out the Stars” Evans, Bill Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Thu 04/11/2024 6:44pm Suite from “Estancia”, Op. 8 Ginastera, Alberto London Symphony Orchestra

FRIDAY
Fri 04/12/2024 6:00am Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1052 (1st movement) Bach, Johann Sebastian Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields Perahia, Murray, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 6:08am Sonata for Violin and Continuo in D Nardini, Pietro Siskovic, Michele, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 6:23am Flute Concerto in A (Wq 168/H 438)–finale Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Potsdam Chamber Academy (“Kammerakademie Potsdam”) Pahud, Emmanuel, flute
Fri 04/12/2024 6:29am Andante affetuoso (“The Enchanted Forest”) Geminiani, Francesco Les Basses Reunies
Fri 04/12/2024 6:33am Quintet No. 1 in F for Flute and Strings, G. 437 Boccherini, Luigi Jean-Pierre Rampal and Friends
Fri 04/12/2024 6:47am Air (based on J.S. Bach) Monton, Jose Luis Monton, Jose Luis, guitar
Fri 04/12/2024 6:51am Piano Concerto No. 1 in b flat, Op. 23 (finale) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich New York Philharmonic Entremont, Philippe, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 7:00am “Pictures at an Exhibition”: The Great Gate at Kiev (orchestrated by Leopold Stokowski) Mussorgsky, Modest Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 7:07am “Village Swallows” Waltz, Op. 164 Strauss, Josef Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 7:15am “Liberty Loan” March Sousa, John Philip The Royal Swedish Navy Band
Fri 04/12/2024 7:19am Prelude from Partita No. 3 for Solo Violin, BWV 1006 (arranged by Edgar Meyer and Bela Fleck) Bach, Johann Sebastian Fleck, Bela, banjo
Fri 04/12/2024 7:24am Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9 Handel, George Frideric I Musici
Fri 04/12/2024 7:40am “The Snows of Kilimanjaro”: Interlude Herrmann, Bernard London Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 7:48am Concerto Grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 3 Corelli, Arcangelo Guildhall String Ensemble
Fri 04/12/2024 8:00am “La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein”: Overture Offenbach, Jacques Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 8:07am Oboe Concerto in B Flat, Op. 7, No. 3 Albinoni, Tomaso I Musici Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Fri 04/12/2024 8:16am “Saraband” Anderson, Leroy St Louis Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 8:20am “Pavane for une infante defunte” Ravel, Maurice Hewitt, Angela, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 8:28am Slavonic Dances, Op. 72: #s 1-3 Dvorak, Antonin Cleveland Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 8:44am “Hansjoergel” Polka, Op. 194 Lanner, Josef Boskovsky Ensemble
Fri 04/12/2024 8:47am “El Salón Mexicó” Copland, Aaron Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 9:01am Suite from “Sylvia” Delibes, Leo Philharmonia Cassovia
Fri 04/12/2024 9:19am Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and Strings Ravel, Maurice Laskine, Lily, harp
Fri 04/12/2024 9:31am The Lake Isle of Innisfree (For RVW) Kaska, Kevin Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 9:46am Symphony No 5 in e, Op 64: IV Finale Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 10:01am Concerto in D (for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, 2 organs, strings and continuo) RV 562 Vivaldi, Antonio Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Blumenstock, Elizabeth, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 10:20am Fantaisie For Piano And Orchestra: II. Lento e molto espressivo – Allegro molto Debussy, Claude Orchestre National de Lyon Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 10:38am Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42 (orchestral version) Rachmaninoff, Sergei Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 11:01am Symphony No. 36 in E Flat Haydn, Franz Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Fri 04/12/2024 11:22am Piano Quartet No. 2 in A, Op. 26 (first movement: Allegro non troppo) Brahms, Johannes Shanghai Quartet Laredo, Ruth, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 11:40am “Die Schonbrunner” (Waltz), Op. 200 Lanner, Joseph Philharmonia Hungarica
Fri 04/12/2024 11:48am Introduction and Rondo capriccioso (for violin and orchestra), Op. 28 Saint-Saens, Camille Philharmonia Orchestra Rabin, Michael, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 12:01pm Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 Bach, Johann Sebastian Taverner Players
Fri 04/12/2024 12:13pm Oboe Concerto in c (transcribed for guitar) Marcello, Alessandro Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Williams, John, guitar
Fri 04/12/2024 12:25pm “Scheherazade”, Op. 35 (3rd movement: “The Young Prince and the Princess”) Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai New York Philharmonic Orchestra Dicterow, Glenn, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 12:39pm Bassoon Concerto in E Flat, RV 483 Vivaldi, Antonio L’Aura Soave Cremona Azzolini, Sergio, bassoon
Fri 04/12/2024 12:48pm “Künsterleben” (Artist’s Life) Op. 316 Strauss, Johann II ORF Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 1:01pm Symphony (No.14) in A, K. 114 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Prague Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 1:22pm “Petite Suite” (orchestration by Henri Busser) Debussy, Claude Orchestre symphonique de Quebec
Fri 04/12/2024 1:38pm “Six morceaux” (Six Pieces), Op. 19: No. 6–“Theme original et variations” (for solo piano) Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Kolesnikov, Pavel, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 1:51pm String Quartet No. 13 in a, D 804 (“Rosamunde”)–3rd movement Schubert, Franz Emerson Quartet Setzer, Philip, 1st violin
Fri 04/12/2024 2:01pm Piano Concerto No. 3 in E Flat, Op. 75 Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Scherbakov, Konstantin, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 2:20pm Suite for Strings in E, Op 63 Foote, Arthur London Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 2:39pm Concerto for Violin in b, Op 61 (finale) Elgar, Edward London Symphony Orchestra Hahn, Hilary, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 3:00pm Waltz and Mazurka from “Masquerade” Khachaturian, Aram Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 3:07pm “Pomme d’api”: Overture Offenbach, Jacques Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 3:13pm Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38 Chopin, Frederic Ax, Emanuel, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 3:21pm “Rêverie” (arranged for flute and harp) Debussy, Claude Monroe, Ervin, flute
Fri 04/12/2024 3:27pm “Wuthering Heights”: Suite Newman, Alfred New Zealand Symphony Orchestra New Zealand Youth Choir
Fri 04/12/2024 3:42pm Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050 (3rd movement: Allegro) Bach, Johann Sebastian English Chamber Orchestra Adeney, Richard, flute
Fri 04/12/2024 3:47pm “Beyond the Dream” (for solo piano) Dett, R. Nathaniel Erickson, Clipper, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 3:54pm ‘Mexican Dance” (arranged by Frank Sadler) Gershwin, George Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 4:00pm Concerto in C for Two Trumpets, Strings and Continuo, RV 537 Vivaldi, Antonio English Chamber Orchestra Marsalis, Wynton, trumpets
Fri 04/12/2024 4:08pm Scherzo No. 3 in c sharp, Op. 39 Chopin, Frederic Grosvenor, Benjamin, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 4:15pm “The Homecoming” from “War Horse” Williams, John Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 4:24pm “Háry János” Suite (The Viennese Musical Clock) Kodaly, Zoltan Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 4:27pm Prelude and Intermezzo from “I quatro rusteghi” (“The Four Ruffians”) (or “Curmudgeons,” if you prefer) Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Fri 04/12/2024 4:33pm Romance in f (for violin and orchestra), Op. 11 Dvorak, Antonin New York Philharmonic Orchestra Midori, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 4:46pm Adagio for Strings (from String Quartet, Op. 11) Barber, Samuel Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 4:54pm “El amor brujo”: Ritual Fire Dance Falla, Manuel de Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 5:00pm “Malapou” Galop, Op. 148 Lanner, Josef Boskovsky Ensemble
Fri 04/12/2024 5:02pm “Rondo brillant” (for piano and orchestra), Op. 29 Mendelssohn, Felix Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam Brautigam, Ronald, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 5:12pm Menuetto, from Divertimento (for string trio) in E flat, K. 563 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Kraggeruud, Henning, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 5:18pm “Super Metroid”: A Symphonic Poem (for orchestra and chorus) Yamamoto, Kenji & Hamano, Minako London Philharmonic Orchestra Crouch End Festival Chorus
Fri 04/12/2024 5:25pm Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13: Nos. 11-12 (arranged for orchestra by P. I. Tchaikovsky) Schumann, Robert Seattle Symphony
Fri 04/12/2024 5:35pm “Tannhauser”: Entry of the Guests (“Festmarsch”) Wagner, Richard New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 5:42pm Polonaise in A Flat, Op. 53 (“Heroic”) Chopin, Frederic Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 5:50pm “La Cenerentola”: Overture Rossini, Gioacchino Philharmonia Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 6:00pm “Strike Up The Band” – Overture Gershwin, George Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 04/12/2024 6:07pm Octet in F, Op. 166 (D 803)–3rd movement Schubert, Franz Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli (members) Neidich, Charles, clarinet
Fri 04/12/2024 6:14pm “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” from “The Wizard of Oz” (for violin and chamber orchestra) Arlen, Harold La Pieta Dubeau, Angele, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 6:20pm Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare: Who is Silvia? Shearing, George The Cambridge Singers Marshall, Wayne, piano
Fri 04/12/2024 6:25pm “Silent Woods” (for cello and orchestra), Op 68, No. 5 Dvorak, Antonin Boston Symphony Orchestra Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Fri 04/12/2024 6:33pm Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G, Op. 40 Beethoven, Ludwig van Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Shaham, Gil, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 6:40pm Piano Trio in D, Op. 1–2nd movement: Scherzo Korngold, Erich Wolfgang Rowland, Daniel, violin
Fri 04/12/2024 6:48pm Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra (3rd movement–Finale: Allegro) Smyth, Ethel BBC Philharmonic Langdon, Sophie, violin